← Back to Lure Parts ModelerAll articles · 日本語

Metal densities and underwater weight for lure parts

Density of the metals used for sinkers, lure weights, eyes and rings, and how much of the weight is left once the part is under water. Use it to choose a material or to work out whether a lure floats or sinks.

MaterialDensity (g/cm³)Volume of 10 g (cm³)Size vs lead, same weightWeight in fresh waterWeight in sea water
Stainless steel SUS3047.931.26143%87.4%87.1%
Stainless steel SUS3167.981.25142%87.5%87.2%
Lead11.340.88100%91.2%91.0%
Tungsten (pure)19.250.5259%94.8%94.7%
Tungsten alloy18.000.5663%94.4%94.3%
Bismuth9.781.02116%89.8%89.5%
Brass C36048.501.18133%88.2%87.9%
Copper8.961.12127%88.8%88.6%
Steel7.851.27144%87.3%86.9%
Zinc7.131.40159%86.0%85.6%
Tin7.291.37156%86.3%85.9%
Titanium4.512.22251%77.8%77.3%
Aluminium A50522.683.73423%62.7%61.8%

"Size vs lead" is the volume of a part of the same weight (lead = 100%). Underwater weight is the share of the dry weight that remains in water. Alloy densities are typical values; check your supplier's specification for exact figures.

How underwater weight is calculated

A submerged part is pushed up by the weight of the water it displaces, so its weight in water is:

Weight in water = mass − volume × water density = mass × (1 − water density ÷ metal density)
Water density: fresh 1.000 g/cm³, sea about 1.025 g/cm³

For a 10 g part:

The denser the metal, the less weight it loses in water. Light metals such as titanium and aluminium lose much of their weight, so they make poor sinkers.

Materials at a glance

Whether a lure floats or sinks

A lure floats when the total weight of body, weights, eyes, rings and hooks is less than its volume × the water density, and sinks when it is more. Knowing the volume and mass of each metal part makes this calculation exact.

Make it in Lure Parts Modeler →
Enter the dimensions and get the volume, mass, weight in fresh and sea water and center of mass of a metal part, plus a 3D model to download.